Equitable Life & Casualty Insurance Company Logo


Your secure online session with EquiLife.com will end in seconds, and you will be automatically logged out. Please choose from one of the options below.


Log Out Continue
| Contact Us | Text Size: + |
|

Utah Images 2015


UTAH IMAGES AWARD WINNERS

UTAH IMAGES 2015 - AWARD WINNERS

1st Place: Royden Card, "Notom Ridge," Acrylic on Canvas
2nd Place: Susan Gallacher, "Coral Sunrise," Oil
3rd Place: Susette Gertsch, "September Gold - Heber Valley," Oil

Honorable Mention: Barbara Hall, "Green Earth," Mixed-Media
Honorable Mention: Rachel A. Pettit, "Have You Seen The Sunrise?," Oil on Canvas
Honorable Mention: Anne Morgan-Jespersen, "Helper Hollyhocks," A Helper Vignette 2015, Oil on Panel
Honorable Mention: Mary L. McGettigan, "Leadership /Challenge," Oil on Linen Canvas
Honorable Mention: Suzanne Barton, "Backside of the Cockscomb," Oil on Canvas
Honorable Mention: Pilar Pobil, "City Creek," Acrylic, Mixed Media, Painted Frame
Honorable Mention: Melody J. Johnson, "Storm's Coming Utah Lake," Cut Paper Collage and Prisma Pencil
Honorable Mention: Grant Lund, "Park City 1963," Wood Cut

UTAH IMAGES 2010 - AWARD WINNERS

1st Place: Thelma Parsons, "White Peonies," Watercolor
2nd Place: Susan Gallacher, "Last Light on Midway Hills," Oil
3rd Place: Adrian Van Suchtelen, "Rustic Summer Harvest," Dry Point / Chin Colle
Equitable's Choice Award: Larry Winborg, "Goshen Revisited," Oil on Linen
Founder's Choice Award: Robert D. McFarland, "E Street & 2nd Avenue," Watercolor
Special Invitee: Anja Maki, "Snow Canyon Autumn 2010," Acrylic / Plein Air

UTAH IMAGES 2005 - AWARD WINNERS

1st Place: Barbara Pence, "East 13th From South Temple"
2nd Place: Pilar Pobil for "House On The Edge"
3rd Place: Randall Lake for "Rabbit Brush Capitol Reef"
Judges' Choice Award: Mary Leaper for "Aspen"
Invited Artist Award: Theodore M. Wassmer

UTAH IMAGES 2000 - AWARD WINNERS

1st Place: Pilar Pobil, "Cathedral in the Autumn Sun"
2nd Place: Karen Foster, "Sego Lily – Utah's Favorite Flower"
3rd Place: Karen Andrews, "The Paris Front"
Judges' Choice Award: Rod Crockett, "Utah Blue Bonnets"

UTAH IMAGES 1995 - AWARD WINNERS

1st Place: Shirley McKay, "Tranquility," Mixed Media
2nd Place: Rod Crockett, "Purple Reflections of Late Afternoon," Acrylic
3rd Place: Joan Nelson, "Bill Van's Automotive Ballroom," Acrylic and Ink
Honorable Mentions: Sharlene Christiensen, Elodie Payne, Elsie Koda, Pilar Pobil, Martha R. Harding & Rick Kinateder

UTAH IMAGES 1990 - AWARD WINNERS

1st Place: Dorothy Argyle, "Evening Tranquility," Oil
2nd Place: Martha R Harding, "Timpanogos at Sun Dance," Oil
3rd Place: Beverly W. Mastrim, "Reva," Watercolor
Honorable Mention: Pilar Pobil, "Utah State Fair," Oil
Honorable Mention: Mary Louise McGettigan, "Alpine 2," Oil
Honorable Mention: Diane E. Turner, "Eureka Utah," Oil

Return to Equitable's Utah Images webpage