Equitable Life & Casualty Insurance Company Logo


Your secure online session with EquiLife.com will end in seconds, and you will be automatically logged out. Please choose from one of the options below.


Log Out Continue
| Contact Us | Text Size: + |
|
Also see our do not call policy.

Using Our Website

Privacy Policy

When you use our website, there may be times when you provide certain private and personal information about yourself to us. This may be especially true if you are a policyowner and you contact us wishing to access information concerning your coverage, a pending claim for benefits or to take advantage of various customer services that we can provide to you on our website.

From the outset, we want you to know that we do respect your privacy. After all, we are in a business of trust, so keeping your personal information confidential and protected against unauthorized disclosure is very important to us.

We intend to limit the amount of personal information needed by us to the minimum amount necessary to deliver the service you expect from us. While this will allow us to serve you better, at the same time it lets you know that we are not going to seek any more information than we will need to get the job done.

To access our website you will not need to provide us with any personal information about yourself. You will not be required to "log in" with a password or to register to use our website. Additionally, unless you contact us and give us certain information about yourself, your access and use of our website is anonymous. We only know how many "hits" we get on our website, but we do not know who is in fact using the site unless they tell us.

We do provide a Contact Us feature on our website that does require you to provide to us certain personal information about yourself, like your name, address, policy number, telephone number or e-mail address. We will need this information to assist in any inquiry you may have and to determine the best way to respond to you to assure your needs have been met. Additionally, we may use this information to send you periodic information about us, our products and services, or topics of interest related to our products or business.

You may wish to have more specific information about a particular product than what is provided to you on our website. In these instances, we may forward your request to a professional Equitable agent in your area to help you. We remind you that you are under no obligation to meet with an agent. But we have found, through decades of experience, that having a professional insurance representative in your own community that you can talk to is often the best way for you to get your questions answered and to assist you in your decision making.

If you meet with a professional Equitable agent you may also find that you may disclose more personal information, usually health information, that guides you in determining if you can qualify to purchase a certain life or health insurance policy from us. Be assured that our agent representatives respect your privacy as well, and will protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure with the same degree of diligence that we do.

Employees or agents who violate our privacy policy are subject to disciplinary action by us. We train all employees on HIPAA compliance and the importance of the privacy and confidentiality of all information we collect.

We will maintain all personal information that you give to us in a secured database. You retain the right to "remove" this information from our database by simply contacting us and telling us to do so.

We do not, and will not share personal information you give to us with any unauthorized third party without your written permission. This means we do not sell or market our customer lists to anyone.

There may be instances where we are compelled, by law, to disclose personal information provided to us. This would be, for instance, under a valid court order or subpoena, or at the request of insurance regulatory officials in their capacity as investigators or examiners. In any such instance, we would only disclose the information requested and would seek, through protective order or other legal means, the ability to keep this information confidential and not subject to disclosure to any other person.

We are sure you have heard about situations where a "hacker" gains access to a business through a website and causes mischief by exposing customer accounts, credit card numbers, or financial information about the business. Guarding against being trespassed upon in this way is a matter we take seriously. While we cannot guarantee that this will never happen, we do employ various security measures that alert us to whether unauthorized access to us has been attempted - kind of like a burglar alarm system. We also use "firewalls" designed to accept what and whom we want accessing our system and to reject what we feel is unwanted or unauthorized access.

Some websites attach a "cookie" onto your computer when you access the site. Cookies are commonly used to store information, like passwords, and can be generally helpful in your repeated use of a website. Cookies can also be used to set up a customer profile, which a business may market to another business, and result in your receiving advertisements or solicitations, whether you want them or not. As part of our total commitment to protecting your privacy, we do not engage in "online profiling" and when you access our website we will not send or attach a "cookie" to your computer at any time.

If you have questions about our privacy policy or information practices you can contact us at:

Equitable Life & Casualty
Attn: Legal Department
3 Triad Center
Salt Lake City, UT 84180-1200
1-800-352-5150